skip navigation

Southwest League

SOUTHWEST LEAGUE INFO

Team rosters are posted - see below

In December - practices will be on Sunday Dec 11th and Sunday Dec 18th - see schedule below

Games start Jan 8th.

 

League Info

Team Formation: Early December


Season: January 8th, 2023 – March 12th, 2023 (March 11th-12th Year End Tournament)


Games: League games are all on Sundays.

Scrimmage game (rivalry games) between Hopkins SW League teams will be played on an occasional Thursday or Friday evening throughout the season.

Practices: see schedule below


Player Acceptance

Availability is limited based on the number of teams created per grade. The number of teams is a function of volunteer coaches. No team will be formed with less than 8 players or more than 10 players.

Friend Requests

IMPORTANT. Friend requests will be taken into consideration and every effort will be made to honor these requests ONLY if both players have put down one another uniquely.

Team Formation

9th Grade

9-1     9-2     9-3  
Niko Hutton   Patrick Rayle   Braylon Reynolds
Miles Li   Ineko Thomas   Henry Laible
Kolton Rosenberg   Drew Wallin   Jayden Gonzalez
Aaron Pals   Brayden Fiori    Alekxander  Cruz
Camden Nguyen   Bennett Smith   Isahk Abubaker
Marshall Kraft   Benjamin Spilde   Keenan Cornwell
Brekken Beauclaire   Shayden Porter   Frank Mausser
Finn Hillman   Shane Becker   Drew Davis
Coach - Sean Beauclaire   Aden Eskuri   Coach - Jesse Mausser  
Coach - Brandon H     Jordan Dalbec      
      Coach - Andy Rayle      
      Asst Coach - Steve Becker    

Team Formation

10th Grade

10-1 Tony Corwin     10-2  
Zach Corwin       Reid Oertli
PJ O'Shea       Ben Taylor
Griffin Lampe       Joe Schaefer
Carter Redman       Ethan Sawatzky
Eli Roberts       Angelo Garcia Abundiz 
Calvin Pettygrove     Griffin Horner
Isaac Sanders       Nathan Dobbs
Aidan Vo       Gray Stasica
Caleb  Johnson       Shea Becker
Coach Tony Corwin       Coach - Travis Oertli
          Coach - Philip Becker

Team Formation

11th Grade

11-1  
Hans Greenwood
Ivan  Rodrigo Aguilar
Jimmy Lezama
Sean Lucas Brace
Kinsley Pratt
Olin Lysne
Malakhi Berry
Paulie Nathanson
Darryl Casey
Noah  Goldman 
Coach - Clarence/Briana
   

Team Formation

12th Grade

12-1     12-2     12-3  
Josh Gonsior   Gabe Ottmar   Sam Grodnick
Tommy Rayle   Max Wolfe   Baylor  Shelton
Xander Hopp   Luke Collins   Charles Frank
Gunnar Piepkorn   Drew Charney   Roman Mattison
Samuel Martin   Isaiah Harris   Sam Badzin 
Oliver Litvack   AJ Holmes   Destin  Biwott 
Leo Anderson   Eli Kotlarz   Abhinav Kumar
Jack Safranski   Rodney Wade   Rhys Cords
Charles Shaw   Sketch (Wenceslau) Schlaeger dos Santos Yirga Reminick
Coach - Chad Shaw   Coach - TBD   Oliver Krawczyk
Coach - John Piepkorn         Coach - Chris Johnson
               
               
12-4     12-5  
Theo Roberts   Ivy Moore
Joe Krattley   Marcos Smith
Marcus Champagne Osteen  Ogembo 
Yeshi Chomphel   Antonio Perez
Jude Lulu   Evan  Gamst
Andrew Yakes    Tyqwan Bishop
Darrion  Walton   Christian  Ridley
Brandon  Beltran   Coach - Lee Romsdahl
Coach - Charles Roberts    
             

2022-23 Practice Schedule

In December - Sunday Dec 11th and Sunday Dec 18th

For Jan-March - practices will be on Saturdays between 10am and 1pm (1hr practice for each team) - exact times/venues are being finalized.

December 11th and 18th (Sunday) Practices
Team Place Time  
9-1 HHS RAC2 10am-11am  
9-2 HHS RAC3 10am-11am  
9-3 HHS RAC4 10am-11am  
Open/Flex HHS RAC5 10am-11am  
10-1 HHS RAC2 11am-Noon  
10-2 HHS RAC3 11am-Noon  
11-1 HHS RAC4 11am-Noon  
12-1 HHS RAC5 11am-Noon  
12-2 HHS RAC2 Noon-1pm  
12-3 HHS RAC3 Noon-1pm  
12-4 HHS RAC4 Noon-1pm  
12-5 HHS RAC5 Noon-1pm  

2022-23 In-House Scrimmage Schedule

Scrimmages are planned for Jan 5th and 20th, Feb 3rd and 17th 

Exact match-ups and times being finalized


2022-23 Sunday Game Schedules

Being finalized- will post as soon as they are available.  First games will be Sunday January 8th






League Information

Rule Updates for 2022-23

The Southwest League is updating the rules for this coming year - there will be more stringent penalties for Technical Fouls / Fighting.  New rules will be posted once they are approved by all League Teams

LEAGUE PLAY AND SCHEDULE
The Southwest League is a recreational basketball league for high school boys (grades 9-12).  It is a competitive league for more serious non-varsity players who want a high level of competition against teams from other schools.  Teams from Minnetonka, Wayzata, Hopkins and Edina compete against each other.  As with HRBBA, teams are by grade level.

Teams generally practice once per week on Saturdays, beginning in late December, at the North Junior High Structure.  Sunday games are at Lindbergh Center and surrounding communities begin the first week in January, followed by an end of the season tournament the second weekend in March.  There will also be some Wednesday and Friday night scrimmage "rivalry games" played amongst the Hopkins teams.  These Friday games do not count in league standings.  All games will have a professional referee.  Equal play time is mandatory in the league.  Players will receive a reversible jersey which must be returned at the end of the season.

TEAM FORMATION
Southwest League rules require that all teams be formed evenly (no stacked teams).  Teams will be formed with that in mind, but keeping the same players together each year is also a goal.  Friend requests are honored only if both players have requested each other.  Due to the equal teams rule, we may not be able to honor all friend requests.  Players who register late will be placed onto a team based on roster openings while maintaining evenly skilled teams.

COACHES
All teams require a volunteer coach who can attend all practices and games.  A high level of basketball expertise is not required.  If you are interested in coaching, please indicate your desire on your son’s registration.  All coaches must attend a coaches’ meeting (date and time TBD) in December prior to break.  Team rosters and practice times will be handed out at this time.

PARENTS
Parents are welcome to watch all games and cheer on their son.  Please see the Code of Conduct on the registration form.  One parent is required each game to keep the scorebook or run the scoreboard.

 

REGISTRATION IS NOW CLOSED

Fee: $185
Registration deadline is Nov. 30th 

 


 

Andy Rayle

Hopkins Director Southwest League

Phone: 612-804-6849